NEWBY HOUSE AND ATTACHED WALL TO WEST

Name: NEWBY HOUSE AND ATTACHED WALL TO WEST

District: County Durham

Parish: Barningham

NZ 0810 BARNINGHAM BARNINGHAM VILLAGE (South side)

15/50 Newby House and attached wall to west

GV II

House and attached wall. Late C17 or early C18, remodelled, with added rear span and 2nd floor, in C18 when it became a school (Barningham Academy). Squared stone with tooled dressings; C20 hardrow tile roof. East elevation in 2 sections: Left part 3 storeys, 3 bays, symmetrical. Raised quoins, chamfered plinth, lintel bands to lower floors. Central renewed door in moulded stone surround; 4-pane sash windows. Coped gables with moulded kneelers; stepped-and-corniced end stacks. Set back to right a full-height half bay with stable door in stone surround, and small blocked window in similar surround above. Left return shows various openings including two 4-pane sashes in stone surrounds; outline of gable of original house is visible, with blocked small chamfered window. Right return: projecting right part shows canted 2-storey bay window with 4- and 2-pane sashes; 4-pane sash in stone surround above. To right is attached wall with embattled coping, linking to the Old Smithy and adjacent cottage (q.v.). Rear elevation shows varied fenestration including one 12-pane sash, and projecting lateral stack with stepped-and-corniced top.

Interior: Ground floor room on left of door has early C18 fielded panelling and arched apsidal cupboard. 5-panel doors in panelled surrounds. On 1st floor two 2-panel doors in surrounds with egg-and-dart; old cupboards. Arch to dog-leg stair to 2nd floor: closed string , stick balusters, square newels with ball finials. 2nd floor, former dormitories, has 2-panel doors throughout. Extensive cellars: northern part has a range of 3 rooms with tooled ashlar segmental vaults, extending beyond house.