(STAINDROP HOUSE REST HOME) AND WALL WITH GATEWAY ATTACHED

Statutory Address: (STAINDROP HOUSE REST HOME) AND WALL WITH GATEWAY ATTACHED, FRONT STREET

Ordnance survey map of (STAINDROP HOUSE REST HOME) AND WALL WITH GATEWAY ATTACHED

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Staindrop

Details

STAINDROP FRONT STREET NZ 1220 (south side) 17/137 No. 14 (Staindrop 14/9/66 House Rest Home) and wall with gateway attached

GV II

House, now private rest home, with wall with gateway attached. Probably early C18 with later C18 alterations. Limewashed render with painted ashlar dressings; rubble right return and rear, and coursed squared sandstone rear wing, with quoins and ashlar dressings; Welsh slate roof with stone gable copings and ashlar chimneys. Rubble wall attached has ashlar dressings and coping. 3 storeys, 5 bays and left addition of one high storey, 2 bays. Wall set back at right to height of window-heads of first floor.

Windows in 3-storey part grouped 2:2:1. Tudor-arched 6-panel door in fourth bay in hollow-chamfered Tudor-arched surround; similar-style architraves to sashes with glazing bars, that in second bay in blocked doorway, and in canted bay window in third bay with higher central window and flat roof. Top windows 3 over 3 panes. Roof has moulded kneelers, and end and central banded chimneys. Left extension has boarded door and keyed slatted opening, under flat stone coping; roof not visible.

Wall attached at right has high elliptical vehicle arch with voussoirs.

Rear elevation shows gabled 2-storey central wing, with external steps to first-floor French window in flat-Tudor-arched plain stone surround; hollow- chamfered surrounds, similar to those on front elevation, at left and in right 3-storey wing. One-storey pent addition against gabled projection.

Interior shows panelled room of early C18 character in gabled wing; stair with ramped grip handrail on turned balusters.