CENTRAL BUILDINGS

Name: CENTRAL BUILDINGS

CENTRAL BUILDINGS, THE GREEN

District: County Durham

Parish: Staindrop

STAINDROP THE GREEN NZ 1220 17/143 Central Buildings 14/9/66 GV II

4, now 3 houses and restaurant. Early and late C18 with early C19 alterations. Sandstone rubble, part rendered, with ashlar dressings and some quoins; pantiled roofs, part with stone-flagged eaves;concrete-tiled roof on Melrose cottage at rear of block; stone gable copings, with brick and stone chimneys. Square-plan encroachment on village green. North elevation to road has 2 storeys, 7 windows. Irregular fenestration. 3-bay house at left has central 6-panel door in plain painted surround; glazing bars in flanking corniced slightly-projecting windows; 3 late C19 sashes above, the central narrower; roof hipped at left.

One-bay second house at centre includes former shop; renewed doors at right and in centre of wide, slightly canted shop window with glazing bars; oriel window at left above has renewed sashes with glazing bars.

Restaurant at right has 3 bays, the third under gable to street; low, partly- glazed door in first bay, with canted bay window at left; corniced square projecting bay window at centre; and wide slightly canted bay window at right; 3 sashes above; all with glazing bars. Roofs of varying heights have some moulded kneelers; chimneys, some renewed, on ridges and gables. Rear elevation includes Melrose Cottage at centre, with one bay and 2 storeys; windows and roof altered.