SOUTH LODGE TO WITTON CASTLE WITH WALLS AND PIERS ATTACHED AND C.3 METRES TO SOUTH-EAST

Date first listed: 19-Jun-1975

Statutory Address: SOUTH LODGE TO WITTON CASTLE WITH WALLS AND PIERS ATTACHED AND C.3 METRES TO SOUTH-EAST, SLOSHES LANE

Map

Ordnance survey map of SOUTH LODGE TO WITTON CASTLE WITH WALLS AND PIERS ATTACHED AND C.3 METRES TO SOUTH-EAST

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Evenwood and Barony

National Grid Reference: NZ1607429409

Details

EVENWOOD AND BARONY SLOSHES LANE NZ 12 NE (North side) 5/35 South Lodge to 19/6/75 Witton Castle with walls and piers attached and c.3 metres to south-east

GV II

Lodge to Witton Castle (q.v.), with walls and piers in front. Probably early C19. Lodge coursed sandstone rubble with ashlar quoins and dressings; roof not visible. Walls and piers coursed squared sandstone with ashlar coping. Castellated style. High one-bay gatehouse with 2-storey, 2-bay lodge attached to left. Low 2-centred heads to portcullis-style entrance arch, with machicolated parapet above and side arrow slits. Lodge has chamfered surrounds to paired ground-floor lancets under smaller paired low-2-centred headed lights in right bay; left bay blank. Parapet has chamfered coping, battlemented over arch; rear right angle turret. C20 front left addition not of interest. High wall attached to left has flat coping; square pier at left end has stepped coping and is rusticated.

Similar pier about 2 metres south-east of lodge arch forms left of pier of side entrance to estate; right pier is battlemented.