TOFT HILL HALL

Statutory Address: TOFT HILL HALL, TOFT HILL

Ordnance survey map of TOFT HILL HALL

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Evenwood and Barony

EVENWOOD AND BARONY TOFT HILL NZ 12 NW 4/37 Toft Hill Hall

GV II

House. Early C18 with late C18 and c.1900 alterations and C20 additions. Pebble-dashed render on sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings; roof graduated Lakeland slates; rear slope dark grey asbestos tiles; rear outshut stone- flagged; stone gable copings. 2 1/2 storeys, 3 bays, with one-storey, one-bay left wing breaking forward. Central 5-panel door in slightly chamfered plain stone surround; deep solid-sided porch has stop-chamfered square piers supporting moulded hood. Sash windows with glazing bars, tripartite in outer bays, the ground-floor left replaced with c.1900 square bay, have flat stone lintels and slightly projecting stone sills; 3 square blind attic windows with trompe l'oeil wide glazing bars. Roof has renewed corniced end chimneys on rendered plinths. Left wing has 9-pane fixed light in tooled chamfered square surround, central mullion removed; similar surround to 12-pane trompe l'oeil window in gable peak. Left return has C20 additions. Right return has 2-light stone-mullioned window in gable peak, the mullion flat-fronted. Rear gabled stair wing in angle; one-storey pent outshut. All gable copings on moulded kneelers.

Interior: ground-floor left room has panelled wall with cupboard at left and communicating door at right in keyed pilastered surrounds; double shell in cupboard ceiling; left first-floor room entirely panelled. One bolection- moulded stone chimney piece in right first floor. Wide stair with c.1900 balustrade has wreath and curtail.