RAMSHAW HALL

Statutory Address: RAMSHAW HALL, RAMSHAW LANE

Ordnance survey map of RAMSHAW HALL

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Evenwood and Barony

EVENWOOD AND BARONY RAMSHAW LANE NZ 12 NE (East side) 5/22 Ramshaw Hall 14/9/66

GV II*

House. Circa 1700, possibly incorporating an earlier building. Thinly rendered sandstone with ashlar dressings and projecting quoins; rear wing sandstone rubble with quoins; front range roof concrete tiles, with stone slates at front eaves; rear wing and left extension pantiled. L-plan. 2 storeys, 6 bays with small one-storey, one-bay left privy. Third bay is wider and contains narrow window to left of 8-panel door in architrave under scroll-bracketed stone hood; paired narrow windows above, trompe l'oeil over door. Plain stone surrounds to windows, all sashes; most renewed with 12 or 4 panes; early C19 12-pane sashes on first floor in 2 right bays. Steeply-pitched roof has 3 ashlar ridge chimneys with plinths and cyma recta cornices. Right return has 2-light chamfered,stone- mullioned attic window with leaded glazing; long 2-storey rear wing with irregular fenestration, all renewed. Rear has 2-storey, 2-bay outshut with 2-light stone-mullioned window, under catslide roof; inner return of rear wing blank on ground floor.

Interior: dogleg close-string stair with high grip handrail on diabolo balusters; panelling of C17 proportions in entrance hall and room to left, the latter with segmental-headed cupboards with shaped shelves and shell tops flanking plain stone fire. Large stop-chamfered beams in 2 main rooms. Many panelled doors of c.1700.

Empty at time of survey.