WESTGATE ROAD BAPTIST CHURCH, SUNDAY SCHOOL AND HALL

Statutory Address: WESTGATE ROAD BAPTIST CHURCH, SUNDAY SCHOOL AND HALL, WESTGATE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of WESTGATE ROAD BAPTIST CHURCH, SUNDAY SCHOOL AND HALL

District: Newcastle upon Tyne (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

NZ 26 SW NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE WESTGATE ROAD (north side) 11/584 Westgate Road Baptist Church, Sunday School and Hall. G.V. II Baptist church, with school, ancillary buildings and hall attached. 1885-6 by James Cubitt. Snecked sandstone with ashlar dressings; Lakeland slate roofs. Church: aligned north-south. Nave with ritual west porches to Westgate Road, aisles, and 5- sides apse. Paired round-headed open arches to west doors under paired 2-light windows. Large curved triangular window in gable peak. Paired 2-light windows in wide, gabled aisles. High north-west octagonal belfry with nook shafts, stone spire and wrought iron finial. Steeply-pitched roofs; 5-sided hip at east. Interior shows painted plaster with ashlar dressings above panelled dado; arch-braced boarded roof; Gothic panelling to east end. Wide 2-centred aisle arches on oval piers. West vestibule of panelling and glass with bracketed, Gothic-style gallery above. Sunken east font, of cream marble with banded coloured marble coping, has 4 steps down at each side. 2-bay gabled arcaded link on Westgate Road front to 2-bay gabled front of Sunday School in similar style with right porch containing shoulded door. Swept eaves to pyramidal roof of porch. Ancillary buildings in similar style to north. Hall to north-east has 3 tall, 9-light transomed windows on rear and on east front; gabled rear porch; steeply-pitched hipped roof with swept eaves. Interior shows gallery on two sides facing windows. Historical note: this congregation has its origins in the C17 Tuthill Stairs chapel.