OLD RIFFHAMS

Statutory Address: OLD RIFFHAMS, RIFFHAMS CHASE

Ordnance survey map of OLD RIFFHAMS

District: Chelmsford (District Authority)

Parish: Little Baddow

Details

LITTLE BADDOW RIFFHAMS CHASE 1. 5213 Old Riffhams TL 70 NE 10/551 29.12. 52. II* A mid C16 building possibly with an earlier core but almost completely refaced in red brick, with a parapet, in the Cl8. There have been considerable alterations but many of the C16, C17 and C18 features have been preserved. It is built on a half H plan and stands on sloping ground so that the ground storey at the rear becomes a semi basement at the front and the main entrance on the south front is at 1st storey level. 3 storeys and attics. On the south front wings project at the east and west ends, with rusticated brick quoins. The centre block is divided into 3 bays by rusticated pilasters. A moulded brick cornice runs between the storeys and small curvilinear gables rise above the parapet over the end wings and the centre bay of the main block. The centre part is 3 window range and the end bays are each of 1 window rang with 1 window range on the inside face. The windows are double-hung sashes with glazing bars, in plain reveals, with segmental arched heads. All the 2nd storey windows are blocked (except one on the east wing and the centre window of the main block). There is a central doorway with architrave and cornice. The east wing was extended to the north in the C18 and the east front is divided into 3 bays by plain pilasters. Each bay is surmounted by a curvilinear gable. 3 window range, 2 and 3-light wood mullioned and mullioned and transomed casements with glazing bars. Raised brick bands run between the storeys. The north front is irregular in design with 2 slightly projecting bays, a number of curvilinear gables and a large external chimney stack with 3 octagonal shafts. The centre part is timber framed with a 2 storey gabled porch, the upper storey has exposed timber framing and the lower is brick faced. The gable has original bargeboards and pendant. There is a variety of windows on the north front. The porch has a small bay window supported on a carved bracket and flanked by small mullioned windows, all with leaded lights. Raised brick bands run between the storeys on the brick faced parts. The west front has 2 window range and a central external chimney stack with 2 octagonal shafts with star caps. There are a number of interior features especially the central panelled room of the main block with an original open fireplace (The arch rebuilt in old bricks). There is much exposed stud work and ceiling beams also some C18 panelling and fire grates. (RCHM 6).