CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, LONDON ROAD

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: TQ7150386723

LONDON ROAD VANGE Church of All Saints

B

2. A small ragstone and flint church of Norman origin, with nave and chancel. The south wall of the nave has the remains of a Norman window. At the west end there is a small timber bell turret, weatherboarded, with a pyramid shingled roof. Roof tiled. There is a C15 window on the north and south sides of the nave and the south door is of the C15. There is also a C15 rood loft staircase. The roof is of cambered tie beam and king posts, the centre post is of the C15, with moulded cap and base, there is a castellated well plate of similar date. The font is C12, with a square bowl supported on 5 columns, one side has chevron ornamentation. The chancel has C17 wall monuments. (RCHM 1).