TANYARD

Statutory Address: TANYARD, WATER LANE

Ordnance survey map of TANYARD

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Steeple Bumpstead

TL64 SE STEEPLE BUMPSTEAD WATER LANE 2/45 Tanyard

GV II

House, C16 or earlier, extended in C17 and C19, altered in C20. Timber framed, plastered with some exposed framing but mainly imitation framing, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 4 bays aligned NE-SW with chimney stack in second bay from NE end. C17 stair and closet extension to NW of next bay to SW. Main range extended to SW by approx. 1.50 metres in C18, with chimney stack to NW. C17 extension to NW, with C19 end chimney stack. C19 extension to NW of main range and stair tower, with catslide roof. 2 storeys. SW elevation, exposed framing but mainly imitation, with 4-window range of C20 casements. The ground floor of the C17 NW extension is faced with C19 brickwork. Some original C17 framing is exposed externally on the NW side of the stair tower. The interior has plain-chamfered axial beams with plain stops and plain joists of horizontal section in the 3 bays to the SW of the main stack, and original rebated floor- boards above. The central tiebeam is steeply cranked, with jowled posts and one arched brace present. The roof of the middle bays was originally crownpost construction, but has been rebuilt in clasped purlin form re-using the original rafters. The roofs of the 2 end bays were probably hipped originally, and of half-storey height, but the main wallplates have been extended and the end bays raised to full 2-storey height in the C17.