WIGGENS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: WIGGENS FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of WIGGENS FARMHOUSE

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Helions Bumpstead

TL 64 SE HELIONS BUMPSTEAD WIGGENS GREEN 2/22 Wiggens Farmhouse 21/6/62 GV II

House, C16, extended in C20. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 3-bay range aligned approximately E-W with axial chimney stack at W end of middle bay, and N-S range of 3 bays at E end with axial chimney stack at N end of middle bay, forming an L-plan. Aspect S. Early C20 extension along full length of rear of E-W range. Single storey with attics and 2 storeys respectively. Door in front of tiled gabled porch, 4 casement windows, all C20. First floor, 2 C19 horizontally sliding sash windows of 8 lights, one C20 casement window, one more in gabled dormer. On main chimney stack, 2 recessed panels in base, with inscribed date 1598 in cement render, 4 octagonal shafts with moulded bases, partly cement rendered and rebuilt at top in C20. Interior has plain-chamfered axial beams with exposed joists of horizontal section in all except W bay. In E-W range floor is inserted and supported on clamps, in N-S range floor is original. Main chimney stack of late C16 brickwork, E-facing ground-floor hearth repaired with C20 brickwork. Unglazed window with 5 diamond mullions at first-floor level in internal wall between the 2 blocks, unweathered. Both roofs rebuilt. There is an estate map by Edward Hemlyn, 1781, in the possession of the owner, showing Wiggens Farm as an 83 acre holding. RCHM 10.