Pump Cottage and Claydens

Statutory Address: Pump Cottage and Claydens, Mill Road, Foxearth

Parish: Foxearth

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15/03/2016

FOXEARTH, MILL ROAD, Pump Cottage and Claydens

(Formerly listed as Nos 1 and 2 (Mill Road Cottages))

II

2 cottages. C17 central range possibly earlier with C19 and later additions and alterations. Centre range timber framed and plastered. Thatched roof with 3 red tiled gabled dormers. 3 red brick chimney stacks. Lower extensions to right and left, grey slate and red tiled respectively. The right extension has gabled dormer. 1 storey and attics. 1:2:2 window range of small paned casements. Door to left is 4 panelled with 2 lights in segmental head surround. Door to right is recessed, C18 4 panel with 2 lights. Internal exposed beams to left cottage.