LYONS HALL

Statutory Address: LYONS HALL, LYONS HALL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of LYONS HALL

District: Braintree (District Authority)

885 LYONS HALL ROAD BOCKING Lyons Hall TL 72 NE 10/87 25.10.51. II*

A timber-framed and plastered house built circa 1600 and enlarged in the C18. It has been extensively renovated and restored in the C20 and is now faced with pebble-dash. 2 storeys, attics and cellars. The windows are C20 metal casements with leaded lights. On the south front 2 small wings break forward with projecting gables on carved bressumers supported by carved braces with carved and moulded pendants. At the north end there is a third gable topped by a small open belfry. The north front has 2 projecting gables one with a carved bressumer on carved brackets, and the south front has 1 projecting gable with carved bressumer pendants and a carved spandrel beneath the bressumer. All the gables except on the north front have exposed timber framing. The south west corner has been opened up to provide a covered loggia. Roof tiled with 2 fine brick chinmey stacks, one with 3 circular shafts on a rectangular base. The shafts are carved spiral ornamentation and have moulded brick caps. The others (rebuilt) have 4 circular shafts on a square base and the shafts are carved with chevron and ribbed ornamentation and have moulded brick octagonal caps., The north front has one central gabled dormer. The interior has some good original features including C17 panelling, doors, ceiling beams and a square carved newel post which is carried up to support the ceiling. ROHM (5).