THE DEANERY

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Nov-1973

Statutory Address: THE DEANERY

Ordnance survey map of THE DEANERY

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Details

885 DEANERY HILL BOCKING The Deanery (formerly listed under Bridge End, Bocking Church Street) TL 7525 5/52 25.10.51. II

An early C17 timberframed and plastered building with an C18 plastered brick south east front. The centre of this front rises to a curvillinear gable bearing a coat of arms above a central oriel window. 2 storeys and attics. 3 window range, C20 casements. The windows and central doorway have stucco hood moulds. The north east front has 4 gables, the outer gables are jet tied on the 1st storey. 8 window range, some with hood moulds. There is a C17 rainwater head. Roofs tiled, with 3 original chimney stacks, one with panelled sides. The interior has been reconstructed as flats in the C20. RCHM (8).