OLD POST OFFICE COTTAGE POST HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 08-Aug-1985

Ordnance survey map of OLD POST OFFICE COTTAGE
POST HOUSE

District: Uttlesford (District Authority)

Parish: Hatfield Broad Oak

Details

TL 5416/5516 HATFIELD BROAD OAK HIGH STREET (south side) Post House & Old Post Office 6/110 Cottage (The latter was formerly 20/02/67 listed an Little's Stores with private tenement adjoining) GV II House, former post office. Mid C17. Timber framed and plastered. Of 2 storeys with attics and pegtile roofs, gabled against adjoining properties in terrace. Large ridgeline stack of C17 form but rebuilt, with diagonal shaft. Front has 3 double hung sash windows with small panes and moulded surrounds over 2 similar windows and one canted bay window of double hung sash windows and C20 doorcase with pediment gable forming baffle-entry plan type. Old Post Office Cottage to right has one double hung sash window with small panes over early C19 doorcase with C20 projecting gable and fanlight with cast metal corners arranged as circle and spray motifs. Also a further canted bay window similar to that on the Post House. Large rear block at right angles with gabled pegtile roof with catslide down on east side to low single storey height. Gabled dormer over stair tower on rear. Internally, substantial framing with stop chamfers, a large 2 sided inglenook stack with one mutilated moulded mantel beam. Staircase behind stack with fret balusters on top attic flight. The attic is floored and roof has joggled side purlins. Some original cupboard doors. RCHM 20.