LOVINGTON'S FARMHOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Aug-1984

Statutory Address: LOVINGTON'S FARMHOUSE, DICKETTS HILL

Ordnance survey map of LOVINGTON'S FARMHOUSE

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Great Yeldham

Details

TL 73 NE GREAT YELDHAM DICKETT'S HILL, West Side 4/42 Lovington's Farmhouse 21.6.62 (formerly listed under: II Pool Street (West Side)) House, C16, extended in C20. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Aligned approx. N-S, aspect E, consisting of 2-bay hall range with internal chimney stack at S end, 2-bay crosswing to N, and one bay extension added in late C16, with external chimney stack to rear. Single-storey rear extension, forming a catslide roof, and additional extension to rear of S bay, both C20. 2 storeys and attics. C20 door with tiled lean-to hood, and 3-window range of C20 bays. Grouped diagonal shafts on S chimney stack. The interior has jowled posts, heavy studding, chamfered axial beams, plain joists of horizontal section. The added N bay has lamb's tongue stops on the axial beam. The lower room of this bay is lined throughout with oak panelling, c.1590, with original cockspur hinges on panelled door. There are 2 unglazed windows with diamond mullions in the rear wall, enclosed by the C20 extension. There are re-used medieval rafters in the roof. At the N gable there is an C18 window of 4 lights with original rectangular panes and leading (casement missing), enclosed by external plaster. RCHM 18.