IRON BRIDGE, APPROXIMATELY 275 METRES SOUTH OF MARKS HALL COTTAGES

Date first listed: 06-Sep-1988

Statutory Address: IRON BRIDGE, APPROXIMATELY 275 METRES SOUTH OF MARKS HALL COTTAGES, MARKS HALL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of IRON BRIDGE, APPROXIMATELY 275 METRES SOUTH OF MARKS HALL COTTAGES

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Coggeshall

TL 82 NW COGGESHALL MARKS HALL ROAD

2/157 Iron Bridge, approximately 275 metres south of Marks Hall Cottages

GV II

Garden bridge. Circa 1800. Red brick with limestone copings and cast iron railings. Carries an estate road (of Marks Hall Estate) from E to W across Robin's Brook, width approximately 4.50 metres, length overall approximately 10 metres. Semi-circular arch (damaged on N side) with segmental coping of plain stone slabs. Cast iron railings each side, made of 6 large sections over the bridge itself, and 2 straight sections on the road approaches to the bridge, jointed together and sealed with lead. The NE straight section is dismounted and damaged at time of survey, March 1987; the SW straight section is missing. The sections over the bridge are of radial design with a central boss; the straight sections are of crossed diagonals; 3 plain vertical bars between the sections, 2 at each end. On the handrail are urn finials, 2 complete and one damaged on the N side, one damaged finial on the S side; all are mounted in square mortices and sealed with lead. The bosses are of lion's head design, sealed with lead into iron rings. On the N (inner) side of the S railing the 6 bosses are complete; on the S side of the same railing are 5 bosses, all but one cracked. On the S (inner) side of the N railing are 2 intact bosses and 2 damaged; on the N side of the same railing are 4 bosses. The carriageway and approaches were covered with concrete for wartime use; this could be removed. S of the bridge the river channel is contained by 2 brick walls with sloping stone copings terminating in square piers, each with a plain spiked railing with 3 stirrup stays. 3 iron ties through the bridge with simple roundels and square nuts at each end. Brick dam across N arch.