GREAT NUNTY'S FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: GREAT NUNTY'S FARMHOUSE, NUNTY'S LANE

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Coggeshall

TL 82 NW COGGESHALL NUNTY'S LANE (north-west side)

2/162 Great Nunty's Farmhouse

- II

House. C16 and C17. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. 2-bay main range facing SE, C16, with external stack at left end, mainly rebuilt in C20. 3-bay crosswing at right end, extending to front and back, with stack in middle bay against main range, C17. Main range of one storey with attics, crosswing of 2 storeys. C19 single-storey lean-to extension in rear left angle, of painted brick roofed with red clay corrugated tiles. Ground floor, 2 C20 casements and one sash. First floor, one C20 casement and one more in gabled dormer. Plain boarded door. 3 octagonal shafts, truncated. Roof of crosswing has a gablet hip at rear. Jowled posts. The main range has plain joists of horizontal section arranged longitudinally. The central tiebeam has been severed for a heavy framed doorway inserted in the C17. The crosswing has chamfered axial beams with lamb's tongue stops, and plain joists of vertical section jointed to them with soffit tenons with diminished haunches. Wide wood-burning hearth facing forward, with cupboard in left jamb complete with panelled door. Similar hearth facing backwards, reduced for coal-burning grate by insertion of a brick flank and cupboard. C17 and C18 internal doors. Original hardwood floorboards. In the rear bay of the crosswing the upper room is open to the roof, ceiled to the rafters. RCHM (Pattiswick) 8.