THE GREYHOUND

Date of most recent amendment: 06-Sep-1988

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Coggeshall

TL 8422-8522 COGGESHALL CHURCH STREET (south-east side)

9/59 No. 26 (The Greyhound) 31.10.66 (formerly listed as No. 26 (The Greyhound Inn)

GV II

Wrongly shown on OS map as P.H. House. C15 and C16, altered in C18 and C20. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with machine-made red plain tiles. Main range of 2 bays facing NW, C16, with 2 rear stacks. To rear of left bay, 2-bay wing jettied to right, C15, and C19/20 higher extension beyond. C18 2-storey extension to rear of right bay, enclosing jetty, and C20 single-storey extension with flat roof beyond. 2 storeys. Ground floor, 2 early C19 tripartite sashes of 4-16-4 lights. First floor, 2 early C19 sashes of 16 lights, with crown glass, and one C20 sash in similar style over door. Early C19 6-panel door set back, on line of original front wall, with curved plaster each side; the remainder of the full-length jetty is underbuilt. Over the door a section of timber is exposed, carved with flowers in a diaper design, apparently the bressumer which elsewhere is concealed by plaster. Chamfered axial beam, unstopped; plain joists of horizontal section, jointed to it with unrefined soffit tenons. Jowled posts. Curved braces trenched inside the studs. Studs removed from ground-floor partition between the bays. The left wall of the left ground-floor room is fully lined with C18 pine panelling. Modern stair in early C19 style. The rear wing has a crownpost roof, with cambered middle tiebeam, chamfered brace to it, and chamfered square crownpost; upper part inaccessible. This was The Greyhound Inn until 1972. RCHM 26.