LODGE OF COLNE PARK

Statutory Address: LODGE OF COLNE PARK, COLNE PARK ROAD

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Colne Engaine

TL 82 NE COLNE ENGAINE COLNE PARK ROAD (east side)

6/8 Lodge of Colne Park

GV II

Lodge. Circa 1800. Gault brick in Flemish bond with limestone and plaster dressings, roofed with slate. T-plan aligned with main elevation to park drive to SE, crosswing to NW, one axial stack. Single storey. Flat-roofed extension in similar style to E, 1986. 4 Tuscan columns and pediment enclosing stone coat of arms in high relief with legend 'Je vive en espoir', and 2 original sashes of 12 lights with eared Egyptian surrounds. Low-pitched roof on line of pediment. Doorway in left return. Corner pilasters on crosswing.