THE GROVE

Statutory Address: THE GROVE, PEBMARSH ROAD

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Colne Engaine

TL 83 SW COLNE ENGAINE PEBMARSH ROAD (west side)

2/28 The Grove

GV II

House. Circa 1600, extended in C18, C19 and early C20. Timber framed, the lower storey clad c.1980 with red brick in Flemish bond, the remainder roughcast, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. 4-bay lobby-entrance plan facing SE, the original axial stack replaced by a smaller stack in the C19 or early C20, with C19 internal stack at right end, the original service bay to rear of right bay. C18 extension at left end extending to rear, with internal stack against front wall, another stack in rear wall, and small lean-to to right of it, possibly built as a garderobe. C18/19 stack to rear of original service wing and C19 extension beyond, with lean-to to left. Early C20 stair tower between rear wings. 2 storeys. Ground floor, 3 early C20 casements and French windows, first floor 7 early C20 casements. Early C20 door. Roof hipped at left end. Jowled posts, close studding, curved bracing trenched inside studs, partly exposed in right bays. Chamfered axial beams with lamb's tongue stops, and ovolo-moulded axial beam in left bay of original main range; plain joists of horizontal section. Early C17 oak panelling in left bay of main range, C18 pine panelling in right bay and upper storey of left extension. C17/18 3-light window with wrought iron casement in rear wall of original service range, now enclosed by extension, and C19 bread oven with wrought iron door. The owner states that she has deeds and diaries relating to the building, back to 1777. RCHM 5.