EYSTON HALL

Statutory Address: EYSTON HALL

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Belchamp Walter

BELCHAMP WALTER TL 84 NW

1/3 Eyston Hall

- II

Country house. Early C19. Of gault brick with slate roof of 3 parallel hipped ranges and range at right angles over the garden front. Of 2 storeys and square plan form but witn later, large extensions on north east side. The south east garden front is of 5 bays with the central bay and outer edges defined by pilaster strips. A high string band separates the 2 floors. Double hung sash windows with marginal glazing bars and single central glazing bar, some with contemporary louvre shutters. A central stucco porch has a flat top and pairs of Tuscan columns. The south west elevation is similar, but with a semi- circular bay with sash windows. The entrance front has the hipped roof ends exposed and is of 7 bays some with blind window openings. The central porch is pedimented, with a slate roof and a large triple keystone all in stucco. This porch has a pair of small Tuscan columns, in antis, and standing on low plinth walls. Central door with semi-circular fanlight over. Moated site.