LITTLE CODHAM HALL

Statutory Address: LITTLE CODHAM HALL, CODHAM'S LANE

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Wethersfield

TL 72 NW WETHERSFIELD C0DHAM'S LANE (south side)

3/140 Little Codham Hall 2.5.53

GV II

House. C17 or earlier, extended in early C19 and C20. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. Main range aligned NE-SW with crosswing to SW, forming a T-plan. Early C19 parallel range to SW, facing SW, with internal stacks at the junction and at left end. C20 single-storey extensions to SE, garage to NE. 2 storeys. 3-window range of C20 sashes. Double half-glazed doors in central recessed porch with moulded cornice on scrolled brackets, early C19. C19 grouped diagonal shafts on both stacks. Early C19 stair in central entrance hall with rosewood handrail and stick balusters. In the rear wing, chamfered beams with lamb's tongue stops. Interior not inspected above ground floor. RCHM 48.