DINES HALL

Statutory Address: DINES HALL

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Fairstead

TL 71 NE FAIRSTEAD

2/1 Dines Hall II

House. Medieval or C16, altered in C17/18 and C20. Timber framed and plastered (with plastered brickwork in right gable wall), roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 4 bays facing approx. NW, with axial stack one bay from left end, and internal stack behind ridge at right end. Right bay of one storey with attics, remainder of 2 storeys. Ground floor, 2 early C19 sashes of 16 lights with crown glass, and 4 C20 casements. First floor, 2 similar sashes and 2 C20 casements. 2 C20 doors at rear. Interior access refused at time of survey, February 1985, but according to information supplied by the owner the interior was extensively modernised and plastered in 1961/2; it retains oak framing and studding, some wattle and daub infill, and the original NW wallplate, with another wallplate above it. Proper interior inspection still required, but on present information this is a medieval or C16 house of which the roof has been raised in 3 bays. Both stacks are small and late. Moated site.