TROYS HALL

Name: TROYS HALL

District: Braintree

Parish: Fairstead

Date of most recent amendment: 13-Mar-1986

TL 71 NE FAIRSTEAD FAIRSTEAD ROAD (east side)

2/16 Troys Hall (formerly listed as 2.5.53 Great Troys) - II* House. C.1400, altered in C16. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red clay tiles. 2-bay hall facing approx. SW, with early C16 stack in right bay against front wall, and 2-bay parlour/solar crosswing to left. Early Cl6 2-bay crosswing to right, extended to rear by one bay in late C16. Late C16 external stack to right of right crosswing. C18 one-bay extension to rear of left crosswing. Late C16 extension to left of left crosswing, with C18 end stack, and C20 flat-roofed single-storey extension in left rear angle. Crosswings of 2 storeys, remainder of one storey with attics. Ground floor, 4 C20 casements, 2 early C19 tripartite sashes of 4-12-4 lights. First floor, 2 C20 sashes, 2 C20 casements in gabled dormers. C20 half-glazed door. Both crosswings are jettied to the front. Right crosswing hipped at rear. Jowled posts, close studding. The hall has restored framing at the left end, an inserted floor with chamfered axial beam with lamb's tongue stops, and a crownpost roof, heavily smoke- blackened. The central crownpost has wide 4-way rising braces, complete, and all rafters and collars are present. The inserted stack is concealed by modern materials, but is reported to have blind arcading and other early features. The left crosswing has half-height jowls, a chamfered binding beam with step stops, and mortices for short braces to it. In the left wall there are 2 blocked unglazed windows on the first floor, one complete with 3 diamond mullions, the other with diamond mortices for 3 mullions, both with shutter grooves. Cambered tiebeam, crownpost roof with plain post and wide axial braces. The right crosswing has diamond mortices and shutter grooves for unglazed windows at front and back, chamfered posts with square stops, a chamfered binding beam with step stops, a cambered tiebeam and crownpost roof. The crownpost is chamfered to an octagon, with step stops, and axial braces. The rear hip is original, but has been moved approx. 1.50 metres to the rear when the extension was added, apparently without any alteration, a rare, perhaps unique, development. The left extension has a clasped purlin roof which is lightly smoke-blackened, possibly implying that it was used for a fairly short period in the C16 as an open hall after the main hall was floored, or as a kitchen/bakehouse. The outside of the brick chimney is also smoke-blackened, so some at least of the blackening of the roof may be due to leakage. Moated site. RCHM 9.