SERJEANT BENDLOWES COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment: 17-May-1985

Ordnance survey map of SERJEANT BENDLOWES COTTAGE

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Great Bardfield

TL 6730 GREAT BARDFIELD BROOK STREET (north side)

8/152 Serjeant Bendlowes 21.12.67 Cottage (Formerly listed as Sergeant GV II Bendlowes Cottage and Cottage on E. of Sergeant Bendlowes Cottage) Two buildings, formerly listed separately, now combined and listed as one item. House, early C17, and cottage C18/C19, combined in C20. Timber framed, plastered with some exposed framing, roofs vainly thatched, central part of front pitch of handmade red clay tiles. House of 4 bays facing S, with central stack forming a lobby-entrance, and left end at an obtuse angle to front, following the line of Crown Street. C18/C19 extension to rear of left end, with internal stack at corner: One metre to right, cottage of 3 bays at right angles to street, C18/C19, now combined with the larger house. One storey with attics. 6 late C19 Gothic Revival casements, and 2 more in tiled gabled dormers. Plain labels over lower windows. Late C19 pierced bargeboards on dormers. Plain boarded door. Grouped diagonal shafts on vain stack. Roof of cottage half- hipped at front and back. The interior of the house has jowled posts, exposed studding, chamfered transverse beams with plain stops, exposed joists of square section, clasped purlin roof with some reused smoke-blackened rafters. The cottage has unjowled posts, exposed studding with primary straight bracing, some pegged joints but mostly nailed. The present attic floor is at wallplate level but there are indications that earlier it was lower. Serjeant Bendlowe's Cottage belonged to Bendlowe's Charity until 1951, and was formerly divided into 4 almshouses. RCHM 11.