117 AND 118, HIGH STREET

Statutory Address: 117 AND 118, HIGH STREET

District: Colchester (District Authority)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: TL9972325238

HIGH STREET (North Side) Nos 117 & 118

II GV 2. Modern brick front on earlier timber-framed building probably dating in parts from the C16. 3 storeys and attic with a steep-pitched old-tile roof. No 117 has a cement rendered front with modern shop front on ground floor. 4 windows, modern sashes with glazing bars. 2 modern box dormers. No 118 has a painted brick parapet front with an eaves dentil cornice and a shaped cornice below. Modern shop front, 2 windows above, C19 sashes. Central chimney stack. Small brick wing with hipped roof at rear.

The George Hotel and Nos 117 & 118 form a group