THUNDERSLEY LODGE

Statutory Address: THUNDERSLEY LODGE, RUNNYMEDE CHASE

Ordnance survey map of THUNDERSLEY LODGE

District: Castle Point (District Authority)

THUNDERSLEY RUNNYMEDE CHASE TQ 78 NE 1/26 Thundersley Lodge

- II

House. C16 or earlier with later additions and alterations. Timber framed, red brick faced, some black header diapering. Red plain tiled roofs. Rear chimney stack with attached diagonal shafts, right external restored chimney stack with attached diagonal shafts, circa 1901 left external stack with yellow spiral moulded chimney pots. 2 storeys and 2 storeys and attics. Of complex plan. The south face of diapered brick, much repaired with hipped roof and 2 hipped dormers. Moulded eaves cornice. 2 C20 3 light casements to first floor, central band, left C20 French windows with side lights, right 3 light casement to ground floor, all diamond leaded, central C20 red brick gabled porch with some timber decoration, side lights to front and returns. C20 plank and muntin door. Right return with central band following through and moulded eaves cornice to front bays, brickwork much repaired and altered. An early stair turret is incorporated in this return. Left circa 1901 extensions of one window range, windows similar to main face, stone coping and date panel to Dutch gable. C19 rear range. Bell cote to rear wall. Interior features include stop and run out chamfered and moulded bridging joists, heavy ceiling beams. Remnant of pegged side purlin roof. Heavy close set wall studs. Stair turret landing with a halved arched wall brace, framed between later panelling. Pierced splat balusters, moulded handrail and string, heavy moulded wall plate and panelling to stairs, vase balusters to attic. Moulded surrounds to doors, some with raised lugs. Some panelled doors, vertically boarded attic door. Large chimney stack, back to back fireplaces, carved overmantel, moulded surround. Circa 1901 extension with Jacobean style carving to fireplace and moulded ceiling cornice. Reputed to have been a hunting lodge.