GRANGEWOOD

Name: GRANGEWOOD

Parish: Kelvedon

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Jul-1988

KELVEDON HIGH STREET TL 8418-8518 (south-east side)

9/200 No. 12 (Grangewood) 21.12.67 (formerly listed as The Grange)

GV II

Wrongly shown on OS map as The Grange. House, now part of residential institution. C18 or earlier, altered in C19. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. 3-bay range facing NW, with rear stack near right end, and external stack at left end, enclosed by C19 2-storey lean-to extension with slate roof. 3-bay wing to rear of left end with end stack, and C20 flat-roofed single-storey extension to left of it. C18 short parallel range to rear of main range, C19 external stack at rear right corner of it, and conservatory and slate-roofed single-storey lean-to extension to rear of it. C20 glazed link to large C20 flat-roofed extension to rear right. 2 storeys and cellar. 2:1:2 window range of C20 sashes of 4 lights. Central 6-panel door in early C19 doorcase with fluted pilasters, panelled jambs, moulded and pulvinated frieze and dentilled and moulded segmental pediment. The middle bay breaks forward; at the left end the facade steps back and masks the lean-to extension. Moulded cornice with scrolled brackets, plain parapet, hipped roof. The left return has on each floor one C18 sash of 12 lights with segmental head. The rear elevation has on the first floor one early C19 sash of 16 lights and one of 9 + 6 lights with segmental head, both with crown glass. The entrance-hall has a C19 panelled dado, and an C18 stair with scrolled tread-ends, 3 twist-turned balusters to each tread, wreathed moulded handrail, and similar gallery. Boxed axial beams, moulded coving around ceilings. Frame concealed by plaster.