THOMAS SYKES ANTIQUES

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Jul-1988

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Kelvedon

KELVEDON HIGH STREET TL 8418-8518 (south-east side)

9/201 No. 16 (Thomas Sykes 21.12.67 Antiques) (formerly listed as 'Kingsthorpe')

GV II

House, now showrooms. Late C16, altered in C18, extended in C19 and C20. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. 2 bays facing NW, extended to right by one bay, with C18 external stack at end. Rear wing at left end, with stack at the junction, and C20 flat-roofed single-storey extension to rear left. Victorian extension of red brick in rear right angle, forming a range parallel to the front range, projecting to the right. 2 storeys. 2 C18 2-storey splayed bays with 3 early C19 sashes of 12 lights at each storey, with moulded eared architraves with projecting imitation keystones and small brackets to sills. Tripartite sash of 4-12-4 lights over central door. 6-panel door in C18 doorcase with pilasters, frieze and dentilled pediment, and contemporary sash of 4 + 4 lights each side. Much crown glass. Jowled posts, heavy studding, mortices for curved tension braces trenched to the outside at rear. Edge-halved and bridled scarfs in both wallplates. 3 diamond mortices and shutter rebate for unglazed window in rear wallplate. Some evidence of a former oriel on site of present left bay. Chamfered axial beams with lamb's tongue stops. Clasped purlin roof with high arched collars. C18 wood-burning hearth in left rear corner of main range. Unusual Victorian stair in rear range, with Gothic Revival lower posts, and turned newels with acorn finials. RCHM 17.