WESTERN COTTAGE

Statutory Address: WESTERN COTTAGE, 76, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of WESTERN COTTAGE

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Kelvedon

KELVEDON HIGH STREET TL 8618-8718 (south-east side)

GV II

House. C15, altered in C16, C18 and C19. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. 4 bays facing till, comprising 2-bay hall with stack of c.1600 in right bay against front wall, originally storeyed service bay to right, with C19 internal stack at end, parlour bay with late c16 inserted floor to left. C18 1½ storey wing with end stack behind main stack, with hipped gambrel roof of slate; C19 single-storey lean-to extension with internal stack to left of it, roofed with slate. C19 small lean-to extension at left end, extending round rear corner, roofed with tiles. One storey with attics. One C20 splayed bay, one late c19 sash with marginal lights, one mid-C19 sash of 6 lights; 2 similar late c19 sashes in gabled dormers. 6-panel door with moulded architrave and simple hood on profiled brackets. Both stacks rebuilt to reduced section at top in C19. The hall has one curved display brace trenched into studs at the left end, an original doorway to the parlour at the rear end of this partition and an inserted doorway at the front end. Inserted floor comprising one chamfered transverse beam, pegged clamp at the left end, and C20 axial beam. Wide wood-burning hearth with seat recess at left, cupboard recess at right, angled tunnel for salt at rear, chamfered and mitred mantel beam with later cut-out, and chamfered jambs of 0.33 brickwork. The parlour has a late C16 pegged clamp against the right partition, otherwise mainly plastered. The original cross-entry is still open and in use; arched doorhead over front door removed, 2 arched doorheads to service bay partly present. Original partition between service rooms, with one inserted doorway. Chamfered and cambered central tiebeam of hall, with later cut-out for hearth (now blocked), severed for doorway, with crownpost (mainly concealed) with 4-way arched braces. 2 other internal tiebeams severed for doorways; part of rear wallplate removed where C18 extension abuts. Jowled posts. Hardwood floorboards, some exceptionally wide. Crownpost roof complete, heavily smoke-blackened over hall. See No. 1, The Chase, item 10/136. RCHM 20.