GAGES

Statutory Address: GAGES, 140, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of GAGES

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Kelvedon

KELVEDON HIGH STREET TL 8619-8719 (south-east side)

GV II House. C16, altered in C18. Timber framed, plastered, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. 3 bays facing NW, with axial stack at left end and external stack at rear of right bay. Long single-storey range to rear of left bay, with axial stack, and weatherboarded lean-to extension with corrugated iron roof to right of it. 2 shorter 2-storey rear wings to right, and small lean-to extension at end of left wing. 2 storeys. Ground floor, 2 splayed bays of C19 sashes of 8-12-8 lights. First floor, 2 early C19 sashes of 4 + 18 lights with crown glass. Central 4-panel door with simple moulded canopy. C20 studded door at left end. Plain parapet. Original studded partition to right of central entrance hall, inserted partition to left. Boxed axial beams. Jowled posts. Most of the frame is concealed by plaster, but in the rear wall of the left upper room is a blocked (probably unglazed) window, and one exposed curved tension brace trenched inside the studding. No access to roof. Some C18/early C19 2-panel and battened internal doors. In the ceiling of the left ground-floor room is a turned wooden vent similar to that in Lawn Cottage, Church Street (item 9/139 q.v.), but in this case, without an external vent. Abuts on no. 142 (The White House), item 8/208, at left, and on no. 138 (Peppercorn Whole Foods), item 8/206, at right. The latter was originally a crosswing of this house.