THE BARN AND ATTACHED ANCILLARY BUILDINGS

Name: THE BARN AND ATTACHED ANCILLARY BUILDINGS

District: Braintree

Parish: Feering

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Jul-1988

FEERING FEERING HILL TL 8619-8719 (north-west side)

8/99 The Barn and attached 31.7.80 ancillary buildings (formerly listed as The Barn, No. 15A Feering Hill)

GV II

Barn and attached ancillary buildings. Timber framed, weatherboarded, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. Barn of 7 bays aligned NE-SW, with midstrey to SE. Lean-to extension of red brick in E angle, forming a catslide with the midstrey roof. Lean-to extension in S angle, forming a catslide with the main roof. C18 2-bay stable range to NW of NE bay, with small lean-to extension to SW of NE bay, and C19 further ancillary building beyond, both of one storey. SE elevation (towards Feering Hill), C20 double vehicle doors in midstrey, weatherboarded above, plain boarded door in right lean-to, one C19/20 fixed light to left of midstrey; approx. 4 metres of the wall from the left corner is cement-rendered. Main roof and midstrey roof half-hipped. NW elevation, C19/20 double vehicle doors to threshing bay, 2 C19/20 fixed lights; the footing of tarred bricks in English bond varies in height from 0.5 metre at the left end to 1.5 metres at the right end, owing to the gradient. The SW elevation has double garage doors and single garage doors, and above, a brass bell pivoted on a wrought iron bracket attached to the building. The SW elevation of the first ancillary range has a garage door and a C19 halved stable door; the second range has 3 C20 casements and 2 plain boarded doors. The barn has jowled posts, heavy studding, wallplates grooved for original infill of wattle and daub, removed. Arched braces to the tiebeams. Near the SW end a cross-wall of late timber framing with primary straight bracing is infilled with brick, up to wallplate level only. Also at, this end the main walls are infilled with late brickwork. The last internal tiebeam at the NE end does not have arched braces. Clasped purlin roof. The ancillary ranges have lighter framing and unjowled posts. Arched braces to the middle tiebeam of the first range. Shown on tithe map of 1843 as Feering Mill (Farm), (Essex Record Office D/CT 137).