41-46, THE STREET

Statutory Address: 41-46, THE STREET

District: Braintree (District Authority)

Parish: Stisted

TL 7924 STISTED THE STREET (east side)

7/296 Nos. 41 to 46 (consec.)

GV II

Range of 6 attached cottages. Circa 1830. Flint rubble with dressings and chimneys of gault brick, and some red brick, roofed with slate. Main range facing SW with 3 axial stacks, and rear wing at left, projecting to left, with one internal stack. 2 storeys. C20 single-storey lean-to extension with felt roof in rear angle. Each cottage has in the main elevation one window on the ground floor and one on the first floor, and a door. In addition there are 3 false windows on the first floor, each coinciding with a party wall. No. 41, at the left end, retains the original horizontal sashes of 15+15 lights on the ground floor and 12+12 lights on the first floor. All the false windows are original horizontal sashes of 12+12 lights with crown seconds glass. All the other windows in this elevation are early C20 casements of 8 lights. Segmental arches. All the doors are original, with moulded flat canopies on profiled brackets; that of no. 42 has an inserted diamond light and false hinges, and that of no. 45 has an inserted square light. Plain band of 2 courses of brick at the height of the first-floor window sills. Hipped roof of shallow pitch. The right return has 2 early C20 casements of 8 lights on each floor. The left return has on the ground floor 3 original horizontal sashes of 15+15 lights, and on the first floor 3 original horizontal sashes of 15+15, 12+12 and 12+12 lights respectively, one of which is false. In front of projecting wing, C20 half-glazed door and first-floor window of 20 lights. The rear elevation has door and window dressings of red brick. This range of cottages has remained exceptionally unaltered; the casements which have been changed are of compatible design. Not present in a map of 1823 (Essex Record Office Q/Hi 4/39) but present in the tithe map of 1839 (Essex Record Office, D/CT 355).