PERRY GREEN FARMHOUSE

Name: PERRY GREEN FARMHOUSE

District: Braintree

Parish: Bradwell

BRADWELL TL 82 SW

2/6 Perry Green Farmhouse

GV II

House. C16, altered in C18 and C20. Timber framed, roughcast rendered, roofed with handmade red plain tiles. 3-bay main range facing S, with internal stack at right end against front wall, and C18/19 external stack at left end. 2-bay crosswing to right, re-roofed in C18/19 to align with main range. 2 parallel wings to rear, C18/19 and early C20. Single-storey extensions in rear left and rear right angles, forming catslides with the main block. Single-storey extension to rear left with pantiled roof. 2 storeys. 4-window range of C19 and C20 casements. C20 door. Gablet hip at left end of main roof. The roof ridge to right of the main stack is slightly higher than that to the left. The main range and crosswing are structurally separate, but both of the early to mid-C16, with jowled posts and heavy studding. The main range has a chamfered transverse beam with step stops, and to left of it a similar axial beam, both originally studded to form twin service rooms, but with the internal studs now removed. The service end is exceptionally long. To the right is a chamfered axial beam; the joists are plastered to the soffits. Large wood-burning hearth facing to left, mainly of C16 brickwork, but renewed below the level of the mantel beam. Crownpost roof complete, with an unusually heavy collar-purlin with an edge-halved and bridled scarf, and thin axial braces. The crosswing has diamond mortices for unglazed windows in the right wall, with a shutter groove in the lower storey, no shutter groove above. Floor joists from this wing have been removed, and re-used to form an open partition in the left bay of the main range, exposing the jointing, soffit tenon with diminished haunch, in the binding beam. Roof rebuilt above tiebeam level. RCHM 2.