LAWNS

Date of most recent amendment: 11-Apr-1984

Statutory Address: LAWNS, ROMFORD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of LAWNS

District: Epping Forest (District Authority)

Parish: Stanford Rivers

Details

TQ 59 NW STANFORD RIVERS ROMFORD ROAD 7/232 Lawns 27/8/52 (formerly listed as Lawns House) GV II House late C16/early C17. Timber framed and rough rendered with gabled and jettied crosswings to right and left. 2 storeys 1:1:1 original window range of 5 lights with transomes on foliated brackets, central window only of 3 lights. Central plank and muntin door with transomed side lights on foliated brackets. Fine, central red brick chimney stack with 6 tall octagonal shafts and another matching 3 shaft chimney to left. Original barge boards to gables. Internally stop chamfered bridging joists and beams to main frame. Some good late C17 mouldings in rear room with contemporary corner cupboard and a moulded fire surround. Ovolo mullion window. C18 doors and various details of a c1820/30 facelift including an office extension at rear with 3 light window, doors and a brick cellar also vertical bead boarding to one room. Brick floors to ground floor and large original floorboards to first floor. RCHM 7.