SHAKESPEARE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: SHAKESPEARE FARMHOUSE, HIGH STREET

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Grendon Underwood

SP 62 SE GRENDON UNDERWOOD HIGH STREET (south side)

1/88 Shakespeale Farmhouse

GV II*

House. Late C16 and C17 with some alterations. Tall cross wing to left has timber frame with diagonal braces and thin brick infill and plinth. Lower range to right has thin brick to ground floor and C18 chequer brick above. Old tile roofs. Crow-stepped gable and rebuilt chimney with 2 diagonal shafts to right. Main chimney between left bays is of thin brick with shafts grouped in cross pattern set diagonally on modillion base. 2 storeys, attic and cellar, 4 bays. Old leaded casements. Gabled bay to left has cross casements to main floors and oval window with paired casements to attic. Range to right has 4-light casements with transoms to ground floor outer bays, 3-light casements above and 4-light casement to centre of first floor. 3 hipped attic dormers with paired casements. Attic windows and central first floor window all have intermediate diamond mullions. Central board door with rectangular fanlight. Outshot to rear of right range, single storey C19 extension at right-angles to rear centre. Rear of left bay has 2-storey lean-to porch projection with C16-C17 board door in moulded frame. Interior: main stack has fireplaces of thin brick with 3-centred arches, that to ground floor left bay moulded and colourwashed, that above and to ground floor of second bay with chamfered arches; C16-C17 dog-leg staircase with moulded handrail, chamfered square newel posts with acorn finials and shaped splat balusters to upper flights; 2 moulded and stopped spine beams to ground floor of left bay, also a painted wall panel; stop-chamfered cross beams in ground floor room of second bay; some old glass and window catches. RCHM II p. 131 Mon.4.