CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Date of most recent amendment: 26-Feb-1985

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Brill

SP 6513 BRILL CHURCH STREET

8/15 Church of All Saints (formerly listed under 21.12.67 The Green)

GV II*

Parish church. Originally C12, much rebuilt 1888 by J. Oldrid Scott, retaining C15 tower. Tower and chancel are of rubble stone, remainder roughcast. Tiled roofs to nave and chancel, lead roofs to aisles, small leaded spire to tower. W. tower is short in comparison to heightened nave and is of 2 stages with moulded ashlar parapet, diagonal buttresses and 2-light traceried openings to bell-chamber and W. side. Nave has C19 clerestory with 4 bays of cusped roundels. N. aisle built 1839, S. aisle 1888, both with 4 bays of 2-light traceried windows and both re- using restored Norman doorways with roll-moulded arches on shafts with cushion capitals. E. bay of N. aisle is small chapel with shallow gabled roof and re-used C13 E. window of 4 traceried uncusped lights. S. aisle has re-used C15-C16 windows to E. and W., and C19 timber gabled porch. Chancel entended to E. C19, with C19 3-light traceried E. window below re-used pair of C15 cusped lights. S. side has 2 C19 ogee lights and small doorway; N. side has restored cusped lancet and small blocked window with semi-circular head. Interior: low wide double-chamfered arch to tower with deeply splayed semi-circular head of C12 window above. C19 nave arcades of 4 bays, C19 roofs to nave and aisles. S. aisle has semi-circular arched recess with similarly arched piscina, and another piscina with octagonal shaft. Narrow mid C13 chancel arch with traces of paintings on the soffit. 2 C17 roof trusses to chancel, both with curved queen posts, the W. truss with elaborate pendant in central cusped arch, dated 1639. Fittings: C17 chair inscribed 'I G Thomas Pavier' in chancel; C17-C18 turned baluster rails and chest in S. chapel; heptagonal C15 font with traceried panels; elaborate wooden font cover by Canon Vernon Staley c.1914. Monuments: small brass inscription tablet to John and Mabil Hood c,1540 in chancel; marble tablet with pilaster strips, cornice, base and armorial crest to Mary Belson 1715, on W. wall of nave. RCHM I p. 62-64.