KEMPSON HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 29-Jan-1985

District: Aylesbury Vale (District Authority)

Parish: Whitchurch

SP 8020 WHITCHURCH HIGH STREET (east side)

9/216 Kempson House (formerly listed as Kempsons Farmhouse)

- II

House. Late C17, with early C20 extension of 3 bays to east, and later C20 extensions to rear. Coursed rubble stone with chamfered plinth, C17 bays with slightly projecting ground floor or band course. Old tile roof with brick chimneys to original gables and between left bays. Extension has fine external stone stack to right gable with irregularly chequered brick and stone top and 3 square brick shafts, the outer ones set diagonally. 2 storeys and attic, 7 irregular bays with wide bays to left and narrow ones to right. Leaded cross casements, renewed C20, with flush stone voussoir heads. 3 attic dormers with leaded casements, 2-light in centre bays, 3-light to right. Left bay has C20 half-glazed door. Third bay has wide projection, the front having a parapet of red and vitreous brick with modillion cornice and brick pediment above. Projection has similar cross casements, that to right side old with a brick head and stone keyblock. Front has segmental moulded brick arch over upper window and similar semi-circular arch over C20 door below. Left gable of main block has early C20 colourwashed render above first floor, the gable half-timbered and overhanging. Extensions to rear are of similar style, built of stone with half-timbered gables. Interior has good C17 staircase in projection,with turned balusters, moulded handrail, closed string and square new&posts with fine moulded and panelled finials. Stop-chamfered spine beams, one room also with moulded wooden cornice. 2 bolection-moulded marble fireplaces similar re-sited fireplace of stone with moulded cornice.