TREFRESA

Name: TREFRESA

TREFRESA

Parish: St. Minver Lowlands

Details

SW 97 NW ST MINVER LOWLANDS 3/310 Trefresa II Farmhouse. Circa C17. Stone rubble. Slate roof to main range with gable end on right and hipped end on left, continuing down with cat slide roof over rear outshut. Circa C17 rear wing on left with gable end partly rebuilt in circa C19. Brick stacks in gable ends and left hand hipped end. Probably two room and through passage plan with heated rear wing of one room plan to right. Rooms heated by end stacks. In circa early C19, service rooms remodelled or added to rear in single storey outshut extension, through passage retained and stair added to rear of central room. Rear left hand wing partly rebuilt in circa mid C19. 2 storeys. Regular three window front with C19 panelled door to right of centre. Two C19 16 pane sashes on ground floor with stone rubble buttress on front left hand side. First floor with two early C19 16-pane hornless sashes and C20 window to right. Side elevation with early C19 and later C19 16-pane sashes. Rear elevation unaltered with C19 fenestration. Interior not accessible.