FAR ORREST OLD FARM COTTAGE

Name: FAR ORREST OLD FARM COTTAGE

County: Cumbria

District: South Lakeland

Parish: Windermere

National Park: LAKE DISTRICT

Details

This asset was previously listed twice also under List entry 1255499. This entry was removed from the List on 29th September 2015.

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 29th September 2015. The followign amendment shall be made to the 5th amendment dated 20 February 1982:

SD 4097 2/44

HOLEHIERD ESTATE TROUTBECK Far Orrest Old Farm Cottage II*

House, probably originally an open hall with integral solar, now used as storage building. Possibly late medieval with alterations and additions. Construction of cruck indicates that original structure was timber-framed or clay; now slobbered rubble. Graduated slate roof has full-width outshut to rear; large square chimney (stone) to west end. Originally gable entry plan. Low 2 storeys to 4-bay house with single-bay garage adjoining east end open to roof. Central gabled stone porch with lean-to open-fronted store adjoining to right; probably C17 additions. Plank inner door. 2-light fire-window and 4-light window to left, 3-light window to right and first floor; all windows wood mullioned and transomed (probably C19). Similar windows to rear. Cast-iron gutters. Interior: one original cruck in position of unusual type, having had a vertical tie between the chamfered main tie and the curved collar with wind-braces to trenched planK purlins. Main tie re-used above fire-bressumer to support later (C17?) inserted floor with massive central cross-beam and joists, all stop-chamfered. Fireplace @ 11ft wide, with stone heck and stepped stone hood, is an insertion (C16?). Stone stair added to rear. Original roof eaves raised and new purlins inserted: roof structure to former solar utilises former blade to second cruck as purlin.

1. 1834 SD 4097 2/44

HOLEHIERD ESTATE TROUTBECK

Far Orrest Old Farm Cottage

II

Probably early C16, altered. Rubble. 2 storeys. 3 casement window openings on ground floor, middle one larger and right-hand one lighting probably later room; slate drip-courses and sills. Only one window on 1st floor in middle. Doorway to right of mid window, in gabled porch with camber-headed entry and slate drip course. Broad chimney close to left gable. Roof of old slates, supported by crack truss. Interior includes 11 ft wide hearth under massive oak lintel; blocked door beside this in gable has probably original entry Stone dog-leg stair between 2 small rear rooms.

National Grid Reference: NY4128100786