THE OLD RECTORY

Date of most recent amendment: 25-Sep-1985

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD RECTORY

District: Milton Keynes (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Milton Keynes

MILTON KEYNES WILLEN ROAD (east side) The Old Rectory (Nos.1-4) (Formerly listed as The Rectory)

GV II House. Late C17 or early C18 altered. Plum coloured brick with gauged brick dressings, hipped old tile roof with moulded and bracketted wood brick cornice, two hipped dormers, flanking chimneys with offset heads. Two storeys and attic, first floor band, south front of five bays, the three centre slightly projecting with pediment over. Sash windows in architrave frames, ground floor glazing altered, with flat gauged brick arches. Central glazed door inarchitrave surround, console brackets and cornice. West front of three bays, outer ones slightly projecting with cornice broken cut above. Sash windows to outer bays, brick panels in centre bay, early C19 canted bay window to left hand.

Interior. Drawing room has contemporary panelling. Modern staircase.