THE CROWN PUBLIC HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE CROWN PUBLIC HOUSE, 9, MARKET SQUARE

Ordnance survey map of THE CROWN PUBLIC HOUSE

District: Milton Keynes (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Stony Stratford

Details

1. 5135 MARKET SQUARE (East Side) Stony Stratford No 9 (The Crown Public House) SP 7840 1/72 12.6.53. II GV

2. Late C17 2 storey partly timber-framed stone house with steep pitched early tiled roof with bands of 2 colours. 2 hipped dormers. Late brick chimney stacks. Cement rendered in front covering fort timber framed elevation and retaining wooden eaves cornice and continuous moulding over ground floor windows. 3 unevenly spaced windows on 1st floor, late leaded casements. Central entrance. C19 wooden doorcase with triangular pediment on plain consoles, dentil cornice. 6 panel poor. Wide window left of entrance with 4 early C18 single hung sashes. 3 light sash to right with equal sized lights. Large wrought iron sign over centre of 1st floor. Early C18 timber framed gabled extension at rear. Former Market Room has remains of inglenook. Braced beams in room above. A mid C19 2 storey, 5 window brick extension to north-east Apparently built for a court-room on the 1st floor.

Nos 36 to 40 (even) Church Street form a group with Stratford House, Mill Lane and all the listed building in the Market Square.