MAGDALENE COLLEGE, THE BUILDINGS SURROUNDING FIRST COURT

Name: MAGDALENE COLLEGE, THE BUILDINGS SURROUNDING FIRST COURT

County: Cambridgeshire

District: Cambridge

Details

MAGDALENE COLLEGE 1. 942 The Buildings surrounding First Court TL 4458 NE 3/272 TL 4459 15/272 26.4.50. I 2. West Range completed circa 1575 but probably begun much earlier. The street front entirely refaced with red brick and freestone dressings in 1875. Two storeys with attics. The West arch of the main gateway is circa 1585 with a Roman Doric surround. The fenestration of the West front is unaltered from circa 1690. The interior has one room with panelling of circa 1600, and a number of C18 fittings. North Range, including the Chapel. Late C15, much altered, and refaced in the C19. The Chapel was altered to the Classical style between 1733 and 1756 by Jeremiah Robinson, then restored circa 1850 when most of the C18 features were removed. The eight-bay roof is original. Glass designed by Pugin. Gothic panelling, screen and stalls 1847-51. Paving of 1755. Tile Library contains the 1756 reredos from the Chapel. The windows have late Cl5 and late C16 heraldic glass. The range also contains some C17 and C18 panelling and four pilasters from the English Church of St Mary at Rotterdam (see also Selwyn College.). East Range. The Hall was built in 1519, wainscoted, in 1585 and completely altered internally in 1714. The lantern on the roof is circa 1815. The seven bay roof is original; the ceiling is 1714 altered in 1911. The fine double staircase and gallery and the screen are all 1714 features though re-using older materials. The glass is mostly C19 and C20. The screens passage is lined with C18 panelling. The Small Combination Room has panelling of circa 1600, originally in No 25 Magdalene Street (q.v.). South Range Built at different times in the late C15, partly rebuilt in C16 and altered in the C18. Red brick partly cement faced. The windows have been mostly renewed. The South front was restored by F C Penrose in 1873. The interior has been greatly modernized but retains in part the original arrangement of rooms. (RCHM.)

Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge, (1959)