OLD BARN COTTAGE

Statutory Address: OLD BARN COTTAGE, CHURCH ROAD

Ordnance survey map of OLD BARN COTTAGE

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Wycombe (District Authority)

Parish: Little Marlow

Details

LITTLE MARLOW CHURCH ROAD SU 88 NE 5/62 Old Barn Cottage - GV II House with barn, part converted into flat, attached to right. C18 and early C19, the left wing incorporating remains of C17 - early C18 building. Colourwashed flint and brick with timber framing to front of left bay and C19-C20 half-timbering to gable of third bay. Old tile roofs, dentil eaves to centre bay of house, brick chimneys. 2 storeys. 3 house bays, the outer bays gabled, the centre bay with roof hipped to right. Left bay has rebuilt front with bow window, formerly a shop window, to left, 2-light leaded casement to ground floor right, and C20 sash and round window to first floor. Left side has first floor band course and small blocked square opening to first floor. Centre bay has 3-light leaded oriel to ground floor, paired wooden casement above, and small paired leaded casement over C20 door with C20 gabled porch. Original paired leaded casement to ground floor of right bay, with later 3-light leaded casement above. Barn to right has weatherboarded gable and C20 cross windows. Interior: left wing retains some timber framing, and has heavy stop-chamfered cross beam with one end on bracket.