GORDON COTTAGE SHARRON COTTAGE THE OLD WORKHOUSE

Statutory Address: GORDON COTTAGE, WHEELER END COMMON

District: Wycombe (District Authority)

Parish: Piddington and Wheeler End

SU 89 SW WEST WYCOMBE RURAL WHEELER END COMMON

4/222 Sharron Cottage, The Old Workhouse and Gordon Cottage

II

Three houses, instituted as workhouse 1754 (Bucks Record Office D/D/6/365) 2 bays of c.1600 in E range, with small C17-C18 extension to N end, and C17 gabled projection to W forming T-plan. Early C19 block in SW angle with C20 lean-to extensions; other C20 extensions around N end. E range is rendered and colourwashed with rendered chimney between c.1600 bays, and old tile roof. Left gable and gable of W projection are part tile hung. Early C19 block is of flint with brick dressings and dentil eaves, the S end rendered and colourwashed. Hipped old tile roof, brick chimney. Older parts are of one storey and an attic with irregular wooden casements, those to attic in gabled eaves-line dormers, the left dormer with one leaded light. Early C19 block is of 2 storeys and 2 bays, also with irregular wooden casements. Entries in C20 lean-to extensions and C17 W gable. Interior: c.1600 bays have heavy timber framing with curved wall braces and wind-braces; slighter framing in C17-C18 bays. RCHM I p. 320 Mon. 17.