STAYES

Statutory Address: STAYES

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Wycombe (District Authority)

Parish: Turville

SU 79 SW TURVILLE NORHEND

II

House. C17, altered C18 and C19, extended mid C20. Garden side rebuilt in brick with flint plinth, some timber framing with renewed herringbone brick infill on entrance side between extensions. Old tile roof, brick chimney at E. end. One storey and attic, 4 bays, that to east an addition. Garden front has C20 leaded casements, 2 and 3-light to ground floor, 2-light in gabled dormers. Third bay has 3-light ground floor window in slight C20 projection. C20 door in shallow brick porch between left bays. Semi-circular projection, formerly an oven, between right bays. Open store bay to left with flint walls. Entrance front has C20 gabled projections to outer bays, of brick with half-timbering in gables, the left with garage doors. C20 flat roofed brick porch in angle between right bays. Interior retains timber framing in cross walls and has some heavy longitudinal joists in W. bay. Original stack removed.