BARN (NOW MENAGERIE) CIRCA 60 METRES TO NORTH WEST OF FAWLEY COURT

Date of most recent amendment: 22-Jan-1986

Ordnance survey map of BARN (NOW MENAGERIE) CIRCA 60 METRES TO NORTH WEST OF FAWLEY COURT

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Wycombe (District Authority)

Parish: Fawley

Details

FAWLEY FAWLEY COURT SU 78 SE Barn (now Menagerie) 8/17 c.60m to N.W. of Fawley Court (formerly listed as Barn in the grounds of Fawley Court) 28.6.76

GV II

Menagerie with later subdivision into stables and storage space. Circa 1770 altered. By Sambrook Freeman. Chequer brick, whitewashed at S end, remainder with traces of colourwash. Flat eaves. Hipped slate roof. Long single storey building with apse at N. end. Sides have shallow blind arcade of semi-circular arches, continued round apse, with band course at impost level. Some arches have arched windows with glazing bars, others have large double wooden doors. S. end has 3 arches, that to left with arched window, that to centre with thermal window. Between arches at S. end are recessed rectangular panels with roundels above. Some square ventilation holes below eaves. Attached C20 sheds. Unusual shallow trusses designed to cover wide span with short timbers. Original drawing shows thermal windows only. (E. Harris and J.M. Robinson, New Light on Wyatt at Fawley, Architectural History 27 p. 263-267).