THE CHURCH HOUSE

Date of most recent amendment: 04-Jul-1985

District: Wycombe (District Authority)

Parish: Hughenden

HUGHENDEN HUGHENDEN PARK SU 89 NE

4/92 The Church House (formerly listed as Almshouses southwest of Church) 21.6.55

GV II

House, formerly almshouses. C17, altered and extended early C19, refurbished C20. 3 centre bays have flint plinth, C19 chequer brick to ground floor, and half-timbering with rendered infill and arched braces above. Timber framing and brick to rear. Outer bays are brick and flint extensions. All bays have small brick gables. Old tile roof, brick chimneys to left and centre rear, the latter with 2 rebuilt diagonal shafts. 1 1/2 storeys, 5 bays. C20 leaded casements, 3-light to ground floor, 2-light in gables. Pairs of C20 board doors between bays 2 and 3 and between bays 4 and 5. All ground floor openings have C19 rendered Tudor hoodmoulds linked by narrow rendered string. Small single-storey extension to left. Stone plaque records endowment of Ellen, Countess Conyngham, d.1816. Originally given as almshouses by Dormer family. RCHM I.p.210. MON.2.