COOMBE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: COOMBE FARMHOUSE, COOMBE LANE

County: Buckinghamshire

District: Wycombe (District Authority)

Parish: Hughenden

HUGHENDEN COOMBE LANE SU 89 NE (NAPHILL) 4/78 Coombe Farmhouse

GV II

House. Late C16, much rebuilt C19 and late 1970s. Flint with brick dressings, old tile roofs, rebuilt central brick chimney. U-plan. 2 centre bays have one storey and attic; flanking gabled cross wings are of 2storeys. C20 3-light barred wooden casements to outer bays and to right of centre. Attic window in third bay is set in gabled eaves-line dormer; other windows have segmental heads. Wide flush-panelled top-lit door to left of centre, originally to cross passage. Another gabled bay to left, formerly dairy; flint and brick extensions projecting to right, formerly farm buildings. Rear completely rebuilt after fire in mid 1970s. Interior: some timber framing survives in cross wings; right cross wing has 2-bay upper chamber with curved braces to tie beam, queen strut truss, and ogee wind-braces in front bay, the rear bay renewed. Centre bays probably once a hall but central truss has been altered. RCHM I. p.210-211. MON. 6.